-JONoNo.org- THROW DOWN WITH US Email Contact
[…] While this defect requires vacatur of the judgment, it does not, standing alone, entitle the appellant to be relieved of the underlying default upon which judgment is sought, and to defend the action on the merits (see Stephan B. Gleich & Assocs. v. Gritsipis, 87 A.D.3d 216, 224–225, 927 N.Y.S.2d 349 ).
""""""

Regina R. v. Frederick S., 198 A.D.3d 1124 (N.Y. App. Div. 2021)
""""""

We affirm, albeit on a different ground as the father failed to comply with the service requirements of CPLR 2103.CPLR 2103(b) provides that, "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law or order of court, papers to be served upon a party in a pending [proceeding] shall be served upon the party's attorney." The record reveals, by way of an affidavit of service, that the father's motion to vacate the default, which was filed by the father's attorney, was served only on the mother herself and not her attorney, in contravention to CPLR 2103(b).